Winter Sports Athletes Recognized

Photo_A(15).jpg
Photo_B(14).jpg
Photo_C(10).jpg
Photo_D(3).jpg
At the April 1 Board of Education meeting, Superintendent of Schools Dr. Bill Heidenreich and school officials recognized the outstanding performances of student-athletes, coaches and teams during the winter sports season. Those being acknowledged were bestowed with certificates of recognition for their achievements.

“This was a very exciting winter sports season in our schools,” said Dr. Heidenreich. “We had a number of successful students, teams and coaches.”

The district congratulates the following winter season athletes, coaches and teams:

Nassau County Conference A-3 Coach of the Year: Matthew Johnsen, South High School

All-State Athletes:
1500-meter racewalk: Allison McConville, North High School
Long Jump: Anointing Onuoha, North High School

All-Long Island Athlete:
Fencing (Foil): Sabrina Decopain, South High School

Nassau County Class “A” Champions:
Boys Winter Track Team, North High School
Girls Winter Track Team, North High School
Boys Varsity Basketball, South High School

Nassau County Coaches Association — All-County Awards:
55-meter Hurdles: Isaiah Paige (County Champion), North High School

600-meter: Brandon Green, South High School; Thomas Magno, North High School

4x800-meter Relay: Jake Catalano, Matthew Cinnamo, Peter Wilk (County Champions), North High School; Yohance Basdeo, Michael Gordon, Brandon Green, Joseph McCarty, South High School

1500-meter Racewalk: Yasmin Dubissette, Allison McConville (County Champion), North High School

1600-meter: Peter Wilk, North High School

Air Rifle:
Jurell Wilson, Central High School; Kristen Mantel (County Champion), North High School

Boys Basketball:
Winston Jones, Eriq Williams, Central High School; Dana King (Nassau County Conference A-3 Player of the Year), William Knight, South High School

Fencing:
Jeryvelle Andres, Samantha Lohier, Central High School; Sabrina Decopain (County Champion, first team All-County), Chantelle Duncan, South High School

Girls Basketball:
Naomi Bolasingh, Brianna Hendrick, Central High School

High Jump:
Angeli Andre, Elaina Hobbs (County Champion), Zavier Jean-Charles, North High School

Long Jump:
Elaina Hobbs, Anointing Onuoha (County Champion), North High School

Triple Jump:
Elaina Hobbs, Stephan Jean-Charles, Anointing Onuoha (County Champion, Nassau County Field MVP), North High School