New AP Scholars Record for VSCHSD

101915_main1.jpg
1(5).jpg
2(6).jpg
3(4).jpg
4(4).jpg
5.jpg
6.jpg
7.jpg
9.jpg

District Congratulates 305 College-Level Achievers

The Valley Stream Central High School District has reached new heights with its historically impressive numbers of AP Scholar Award recipients. A total of 305 current students and Class of 2015 graduates received various levels of distinction from the College Board based on their Advanced Placement examination performances.    

Central, North and South high schools all offer an assortment of AP courses, which carry college-level academic rigor. Students took the AP exams last May as the final step in completing the corresponding courses in which they were enrolled. The AP Scholar Award honorees were recently congratulated at a Board of Education meeting, where Superintendent of Schools Dr. Bill Heidenreich and Board of Education President Dr. Frank Chiachiere read their names and presented certificates.

The College Board’s Advanced Placement Program provides willing and academically prepared students with the opportunity to take college-level courses while still in high school. Students can earn college credit, advanced placement or both based on successful performance on the AP exams. The district congratulates the following students:

AP Scholar (granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams)

Central High School: Jesenia Adamson, Alexis Ali, Musk Ali, Shereene Amin, Reyna Bellot, Matalia Bermeo, Mario Birch, Naomi Bolasingh, David Bolocboloc, Samantha Bua, Zachary Bua, Inyaah Burrell, Janay Clegg, Paola Darbouze, Christopher Deguilla, Kayla Diedrick, Susan Dominguez, Christmead Dorcely, Josh Eugene, Laura Fabien-Rojas, Andrew Fare, Nicholas Girardi, Michaela Grillo, Elijah Guzman, James Hunter, Zahra Jean, Tychelle Jenkins, Joshua Jennerjahn, Jalani Johnson, Winston Jones, Mohammed Khan, Christopher Kwok, Kervans Lerouge, Edric Leung, Samantha Lohier, Romi Lyallpuri, Nathaniel Mahadeo, Jessica Massiah, Joseph Mcgee, Robert Mckee, Gabrielle Mendoza, Jasmine Miles, Amanda Miller, Raphael Muni, Chukwunonso Okoli, Alexa Ortega, Monisola Oyelola, Eligahblaise Panaligan, Omaer Paracha, Jasmine Passade, Caitlin Praimnath, Matthew Rivadeneira, Rashaan Robe, Antonia Roth, Randi Ruderman, Corey Salzman, Victor Siev, Arlyn Sorto, Faye Steele, Eric Travis, Shayna Usher, Mikee Villanueva, Harisson William, Cameron Williams, Genesis Yates, Fatima Yousaf,

North High School: Olukemi Adebanjo, Koby Altine, Michael Antonucci, Maham Asfand, Sara Balsamo, Bensky Belizaire, Blake Benitez, Michael Cabezas, Tara Canny, Sahar Caravan, Alina Castelluzzo, Jonathan Chen, Sarah Chin, Casey Craig, Jesse Dimeglio, Melissa Dinucci, Keana Dubose, Victoria Dugan, Tina Echeverria, Atim Ekpe, Annamaria Esposito, Jessica Floyd, Juan Guerrero, Gabrielle Hiss, Maleeka Holdson, Phillip Inguanta, Anthony Izzo, Tatiana Keeby, Zeki Kural, Diana Laukamg, Samantha Leone, Alyssa Lombardi, Matthew Luzarraga, Kaitlyn Manzi, Deandre Meikle, Corey Miles, Annie Nelson, David Olivo, Julian Osorio, Isaiah Paige, William Paraszczuk, Mikolaj Piekut, Andrew Quintero, Samuels Quintero, Richard Rinaldi, Vincent Russo, Samantha Shaffie, Rajendra Singh, Jessica Sixt, Stacy Stephen, Jarred Times, Mariah White, Christian Wilenski, Peter Wilk, Christine Ye

South High School: Jordani Badette, Damani Basdeo, Cristina Brea, Gina Capone, Juliana Caputo, Navdeep Cattry, Gonzalo Colarte, Stephanie Danisi, Harrison Dickler, Bridget Dolan, Samori Emmanuel, Andre Fabro, Vruyr Galstyan, Michael Gordon, Katherine Grygierczyk, Syeda Hasan, Joelle Hessing, Nicholas Javier, Imani Johnson, Alexis Kellar, Robin Lazzara, Seakwoo Lee, Elijah Leone, Adela Li, Aubrey Luna, Dioncris Luyun, Francis Matamoro, Jordan Meleschi, James Milne, Brian Morales, Teresa Morales, Naleine Meebar, Uju Nwaigwe, Tatiana Ochoa, Michael Okoronkwo, Sabrin Patankar, Dylan Poje, Liza Poserio, Danielle Quaranto, Lavannia Raguthu, Vincent Rak, Jared Razack, Melissa Rodriguez, Justin Sampson, Christina Serpa, Alyssa Stallone, Elisa Starling, Zayyan Swaby, Elizabeth Taylor, Sheeban Tobria, Crystal Udo, Luis Urra, Emma Van Sertima, Callestie Wong, Hannah Wong, Katy Xu, Isabel Yeo, Zachary Zemel, Brendan Zimmerman

AP Scholar with Honor (granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams)

Central High School: Nataly Aguirre, Caemom Jemil Alcantara, Kristin Alli, Zainab Baig, Brian Buckout, Edward Chung, Sophia Diaz, Jennifer Dignam, Kajae Francis, Jasmin Garden, Ramya Gopalakrishnan, Sara Guagliano, David Jacob, Hannah Kim, Tiffany Longarzo, Matthew Lugo, Justin Mirville, Ryan Mohamed, Kenneth Nwade Jr., Brandon Paillere, Natalie Portu, Andrew Riggio, Jerry Rivera, Ann-Renee Rubia, Christina Steele, Vikash Tewari, Monik Walters, Naya Whitehall

North High School: Chineme Aniagba, Candice Biegler, Samantha Bugge, Julia Cincotta, Finian Deunha, Alayna Depalo, Shahzeel Farooqi, Dylan Feliu, Tara Franco, Kimberly Jelich, Thomas Magno, Gina Maniscalco, Matthew Martini, Alexa Mytko, Krishna Pandit, Nicholas Rossetti, Daniel Sanky, Megan Trentacosta, Andrew Vasquez, Matthew Wang, Ziwen Wu

South High School: Daniel Briksza, Emily Chen, Linai Dacon, Maria Fredericks, Demi Moore, Soren Olson-Paul, Penelope Ramos, Cristina Russo, Olivia Ryan, Hamza Sadhra, Carolina Ulloa

AP Scholar with Distinction (granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams)

Central High School: Ryan Andrews, Kayla Brown, Joanna Capellan, Jordan Diaz, Sylvette Diaz, Jose Carlo Escober, Annie Fitzgerald, Ayanna Gittens, Wendy Gonzalez, Madeline Grunin, Jonathan Harris, Sahar Ilyas, Amanda Johnson, Justin Lazaar, Jan Marvin Ligan, Charles Luca, Ekaterina Mazalkova, Luisanny Molina, Nadira Narain, Nicole Noel, Jason Paz, JeffMichael Presto, Ronald Pritipaul, Rachelle Saint-Preux, David Velandia

North High School: Matthew Brand, Jake Catalano, Aaron Chiang, Joseph Delia, Rishi Dutt, Michelle Dziedzic, Thomas Elbert, Katharine Eng, Morgan Foster, Zijun Guo, Seelia Jacob, Adrianna Kapusta, Patrick Kearney, Jonathan Kwan, Amanda Lee, Christopher Leichtle, Rubab Malik, Elizabeth Mashkow, Osariemen Ogbemudia, Carla Perez, Lauren Quinn, Damian Rodriguez, Elizabeth Rossi, Michael Schwartz, Nicole Semos, Guycarlos Villette, Richard Zhang

South High School: Brian Carvajal, Mark Cherepashensky, Ashton Dacon, Erica Galluscio, Siddhant Garg, Kierra Laube, Fatimah Mozawella, Garrett Pagonis, Jefferson-La Poserio, Vanesa Salinas, Kelvin Tsai, Victoria Webb, Allyce Yang

National AP Scholar (granted to students who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams)

Central High School: Jonathan Harris, Sahar Ilyas, Charles Luca, Ekaterina Mazalkova

North High School: Aaron Chiang, Michelle Dziedzic, Zijun Guo, Rubab Malik, Elizabeth Mashkow, Lauren Quinn

South High School: Siddhant Garg, Fatimah Mazawalla, Jefferson-La Poseria, Allyce Yang