Valley Stream CHSD honors AP Scholars

Valley Stream CHSD honors AP Scholars photo

The Valley Stream Central High School District is proud to congratulate 368 Advanced Placement Scholar Award recipients. These recognitions are presented by the College Board based on students’ Advanced Placement examination performances. While many of the district’s AP achievers graduated this past June, a number of them are current juniors and seniors. Those students were honored at the Oct. 9 Board of Education Meeting.

Superintendent of Schools Dr. Bill Heidenreich and Board of Education President John Maier presented certificates to AP Scholars, AP Scholars with Honors, AP Scholars with Distinctions and National AP Scholars from Central, North and South high schools. Special congratulations were extended to South graduate Joseph Campbell for earning the title of Top Male AP Student in New York State, and to North’s Amelia Cossentino for attaining National AP Scholar status prior to her senior year.

The district provides an assortment of AP courses, which are of college-level rigor, at Central, North and South high schools. The College Board’s Advanced Placement Program provides willing and academically prepared students with the opportunity to take college-level courses while still in high school. Students can earn college credit, advanced placement or both based on successful performance on the AP exams.

Congratulations to the following AP Scholar Award recipients: 

AP Scholar (granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams)

Central High School: Naima Alakham, Minaal, Ali Khan, Afeefah Bacchus, Ayan Baig, Glenn Deo Balanay, Ayana Bisnar, Lucas Camacho, Tommy Cano, Malcolm Carter, Cassandra Castillo, David Contreras, Emmett Conway, Melissa D'Elia, Rachel Dautruche, Brianna Davis, Kayla Dhanipersaud, Steven Dignam, Angelique Dorcely, Shruti Dudakia, Genesis Duran, Gissell Duran, Nadia Ernest, Eleazar Felipe-Eligio, Jonathan Ford, Will Germaine, Jerry Gonzaga, Paula Guevara, Rachel Guilbaud, Angie Hinestroza-Guer, Amber Hosein, Hajra Ilyas, Ashley Inoa, Christelle Jean-Baptiste, Antoine Jean-Louis, Lauren Jones, Joshuah Joseph, Alexia Kellarakos, Trinity Kellarakos, Niki King, Simon Kwok, Kajoldeep Lally, Kirandeep Lally, Narayani Leonardo, Jada Locke, Emily Lopez, Katelyn Marcia, Kaithlyn Massiah, Jerahmeel Mendoza, Julian Mohammed, William Morales, Jeannine Nwade, Ogechi Okafor, Christopher Ovalle, Andrew Peik, Jonathan Prashad, Charlize Quezada, Shaffan Rangoonwala, Arthur Registre, Rachell Rivera, Hannah Roldan, Joel Rosario, Zachari Rose, Brent Roth, Keely Sanchez, John Sandoval, Nazia Seelochan, Safiyah Seelochan, Jenna Shakur, Amber Shaukat, Duncan Sheen, Gregarios Siamos, Amanda Singh, Amrit Singh, Ankit Singh, Lynette Soler, Joshua Tanoy, Amisha Tewari, Kayta Thomas, Daniel Toy, Alexander Trajan, Matthew Tulloch, Lauren Ward, Halle Williams, Corey Windham, Lauren Wright, Eyanna Young-Edwards, Ayesha Zahid. 

North High School: Daniel Acosta, Courtnae Alves, Ashley Augustin, Brianna Augustin, Bianca Bernier, Javier Blythe, Jenna Boccasini, Rebekah Buon, Amirah Campbell, Nicole Cassiano, Thomas Chen, Christian Cicilia, Nina Crawford, Daniela Crimi, Alexa D’Arienzo, Audrey D’Aulisa, Reian Daniels, Tristan Darshan, Dana Dipaoli, Andrew Ditusa, Rahul Dutt, Brianna Egan, Jessica Erlich, Michael Filippi, Daniel Fitzsimmons, Bernadin Fleurima, Jessica Fornells, Alexa Foster, Anthony Franco, Abdulahad Ghuman, Aladen Gulmohamad, Alice Hackman, Vladjann Jean-Baptiste, Shane Johnson, Geralyn Jones, Kathleen Kearney, Colleen Knoblach, Nathalia Ladino, Corinne Lima, Maria Mahmood, Lauren Marturano, Matthew Mazza, Marissa McCaffery, Shauna Mcelroy, Brian Milone, Sausan Moledina, Wajeeha Nadeem, Isabellah Paul, Mia Peredo, Christina Reddy, Stephen Rettagliata, Sean Rogers, Victoria Rossetti, Justin Schoenfeld, Sameen Siddiqui, Jessica Sossi Romano, Francesca Strojan, Marisa Tartamella, Nikolas Tartamella, Anthony Terzulli, Benjamin Testani, Alicia Tsu, Allison Vasquez, Casey Wells, Alexander Wilenski, Jacqueline Winslow, Michael Winslow, Alex Wong, Nicole Wykes. 

South High School: Amaan Abdullah, Tayeeba Ahmed, Sheza Ali, Keaira Arthur, Brook Assefa, Maham Ayaz, Nicole Ayora-Gonzalez, Maria Baig, Thaismel Bencosme-Acosta, Yelena Bolante, Isis Bricker, Justin Cange, Yajvin Dabbiru, Allendy Decopin, Dylan Dial, Christian Edwards, Jonathan Eugene, Nicolas Farias, Janez Francis, Jack Franzino, Emilio Fredericks, Brian Garay, Isabella Grasso, Sarah Henao, Ashley Hernandez, Joshua Hernandez, Melanie Ingber, Meron Ippolito, Julian Jeffrey-Wilensk, Victoria Kellar, Autumn Knight, Filip Konieczny, Victoria Konieczny, Andrew Lazzara, Jillian Ledesma, Johanna Lee, Raymond  Leveille, Caitlyn Lopeck, Seancris Luyun, Nathalie Melo, Zakir Memon, Brandon Menke, Manal Moid, Ibrahim Mozawalla, Lianna Moze, Chubugo Obichere, Nicole Pellman, Shane Pierre, Julian Quezada, Maximo Ramos, Zainab Rasheed, Sara Rehman, Sebastian Rios, Jason Robles, Dylan Roca, Denise Rubenstein, Renuka  Sackichand, Shane Sackichand, Tazein Shah, Sophia Sheinin, Andrea Singh, Joshua Starling, Brian Sterling, Joseph Strangis, Lesly Tapia-Ramos, Liam Tormey, Jhanel Marti Venturina, Yasmin Voytelmgum, Natalia Walawender, Dahlia Woodley.

 

AP Scholar with Honor (granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams)

Central High School: Mark Bastos, Julian Castillo, Leah Clegg, Christine Contreras, Jenelle Crawford, Haire Delarosa, Adrianna Diaz, Alesha Gutierrez, Patricia Joseph, Mark Justice, Amanda Mirville, Christopher Mitto, Kevin Mohamed, Neil Ramasray, Vanessa Reyes, Ronie Rocca, Megan Sharma, Alisha Victor, Cassidy Williams,  Khadija Zahid.

North High School: Adam Amin, Ryan Badello, Kayla Brown, Shanell Burke, Kaitlin Garofalo, Pablo Hernandez, Hannah Indiviglio, Arshia Iqbal, Yousef Khan, Nabeel Khimji, Luiz Felipe Lemos, Joseph Munson, Michael Ott, Christian Pareja, Angelina Perrone,  Christopher Schwabe, Lilianna Tasovac.

South High School: Zane Amray, Brandon Catanzaro, Jonathan Cruz, Robert Espinal, Caitlin Gilroy, David Huang, Paige Manini, Evan Miller, Osama Oza.

 

AP Scholar with Distinction (granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams)

Central High School: Aleena Abraham, Nader Ahmed, Briana Ali, Bianca Balkaran, Micheal Bennett, Mutahira Bhatti, Adam Birch, Rahmir Burrell, Ogochukwu Chukwuma, Raylana Ciceron, Rebecca Colgan, Anthony Cruz, Lena Demas, Victoria Dunn, Omar Elhoriny, Adrian Erazo, Miguel Giral, Deanna Hammond-Young, Melanie Heeralal, Tyler Hwang, Syaad Khan, Nyah Laurent, Robby Lyallpuri, Johan Mercedes, Asadullah Mian, Christina Mui, Chinonyelum Okoli, Tasnova Osmani, Gwyneth Pascual, Jessica Paul, Aaron Presto, Suleman Shahid, Bryan Shivram, Sophia Steele,  Feyza Urer, Aianne Urgel, Aina Urgel, Jonathan Val.

North High School: Ayesha Azeem, Angelena Barone, Christopher Basile, John Biegler, Jacqueline Blain, Angelica Celis, Christian Chalmers, Christina Chalmers, Karen Chan, Sabrina Connolly, Amelia Cossentino,  Chloe Cossentino, Kailyn Fan, Christopher Ferro, Abigail Fitzsimmons, Gabriella Grand-Pierre, Sabreena Jacob, Valeria Ladino, Annaelle Lafontant, Lajae Langford, Sameen Latif, Clara Leyendecker, Mohammad Qadri, Hassan Raja, Michael Russo, Steven Santiago, Cassie Saracino,  Nithin Seelan, Jared Shapiro, Courtney Taylor, Sophia Thomson, Anna Westfall, Justine Woracek.

South High School: Nathan Agpalo, Matthew Almonte, Omer Amray, Nicolette Auld-Griffith, Ann Denise Ballesteros, William Bertiz, Christopher Blake, Joseph Campbell, Nicholas Chen, Wayne Chen, Jacob Ebert, Adejuwon Fasanya, Jessica Femenias, Richard Gonzalez, Ryan Harnanan, Anne Hwang, Erin Laxton, David Manikas, Jonathan Martin, Joshua Paley, Christopher Possidel,  Ryan Prashad, Joshua Rajan, Aaliyah Schultz, Imman Shah.  

    

National AP Scholar (granted to students who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams)

Central High School: Ogochukwu Chukwuma, Tasnova Osmani.

North High School: Amelia Cossentino, Abigail Fitzsimmons, Jared Shapiro.  

South High School: Joseph Campbell, Nicholas Chen, Adejuwon Fasanya, David Manikas.

 

AP International Diploma (granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on five or more AP Exams in three or more subject areas)

Central High School: Victoria Dunn.