skip to main content
share-link

Board of Education Meeting Honors Students and Staff Members

Board of Education Meeting Honors Students and Staff Members photo thumbnail119443

The Valley Stream Central High School District’s May 14 Board of Education Meeting featured an abundance of recognitions. Students were honored for their accomplishments in art while five staff members were congratulated as tenure recipients. Congratulations to all of these talented and hardworking individuals.

Tenure was granted to Memorial Junior High School teachers Laurie Hughes and Brian Kelly, North High School teachers Sofia Caceres and Stacy Steiner and Eric Blaney and Robert Tronolone of South High School.

Student artists representing all four buildings were recognized for their awards, acceptance to prestigious exhibits and other distinctions. The full list of honorees is as follows:  

Advanced Visions Advanced Placement Show
Yelena Bolante (SHS), Faith Vale (SHS)

Art Guild of Long Island Juried High School Art Exhibition
Kailee Finn (CHS, Second Place Award)

Alena Moreira (NHS, Casting Shadows Exhibit, Student Adjudicated Art Exhibit), Jessica Sossi Romano (NHS, Student Adjudicated Art Exhibit)

Art in Heart
Tayeeba Ahmed (SHS), Sebastian Arenas (SHS), Keren Dial (SHS), Kevin Edwards (CHS), Tiarra Foster (CHS), Andja Joseph (SHS), Autumn Knight (SHS), Caroline Latortue (CHS), Jaidylex Lizana (SHS), Mohammad Mobeen (SHS), Alana Moy (CHS), Kenneth Oliveros (CHS), Amanda Parfait (MJHS), Brianna Ramirez (SHS, Seventh Grade Award of Merit), Nionica Singh (MJHS), Colette Tormey (SHS), Leslie Umana (SHS), Megan Ward (SHS), Casey Woluewich (MJHS)

Art League of Long Island – Go Ape Advanced Placement Exhibit
Isabel Chen (MJHS), Willene Exinvil (MJHS), Kailee Finn (CHS), Caroline Latortue (CHS), Alana Moy (CHS), Kenya Pinos (MJHS), Dylan Roca (SHS), Jessica Sossi Romano (MJHS), Vanessa Romero (SHS)

ASA All-County Art Show
Miguel Alberca (CHS), Yelena Bolante (SHS), Isis Bricker (SHS), Omari Chan (CHS), Nadia Ernest (CHS), Khalil Fason (CHS), Aliyah Flemmings (MJHS), Kyla Fox (MJHS), Layla Hernandez (SHS), Terrence Huston (CHS), Laiba Imtiaz (NHS), Zaid Kapadia (MJHS), Laiba Khan (SHS), Aqsa Latif (NHS), Caroline Latortue (CHS), Joshua Liang (NHS), Liz Angela Lopez (SHS),  Francheska Martin-Quesada (NHS), Maryuri Mendez (NHS), Faizah Munawar (MJHS), Juliana Ochoa (MJHS), Amanda Parfait (MJHS), Kenya Pinos (NHS), Allison Quaranto (SHS), Samantha Ramirez (SHS), Jessica Sossi Romano (NHS), Nicolas Tineo (MJHS), Faith Vale (SHS), Daniella Vera (NHS), Steven Vera (NHS), Megan Ward (SHS), Jimmy You (MJHS)

Congressional Art Competition
Keren Dial (SHS), Dylan Roca (SHS), Vanessa Romero (SHS)

C.W. Post Annual 12 x 12 Show
Brian Almonte (SHS), Maya Alschuler-Pierce (SHS), Wayne Chen-Delgado (SHS), Keren Dial (SHS), Richard Gonzalez (SHS), Julia Kielan (SHS), Santiago Leon (SHS), Nazia Rahman (SHS), Imman Shah (SHS), Esther Sylla (SHS)

Heckscher Museum of Art – Long Island’s Best Young Artists 2019
Jade Carbuccia (NHS), Jamie Espinal (NHS), Willene Exinvil (NHS), Nyah Laurent (CHS, Honorable Mention), Alena Moreira (NHS), Christina Mui (CHS, Celebrate Achievement Best in Show), Kenya Pinos (NHS), Jessica Sossi Romano (NHS)

Huntington Arts Council – Halloween on Main Street
Alysse Fazal (SHS)
Newsday Scholar-Artist
Christina Mui (CHS)

Nassau Community Honors College Art Show
Danielle Dicks (SHS), Justice Holland (SHS), Julia Kielan (SHS), Santiago Leon (SHS), Pablo Rivera (SHS), Shayan Tobria (SHS), Samuel Walters (SHS)

NYSATA Legislative Art Show
Tyler Bassett (SHS), Alysse Fazal (SHS), Raquel Henao (SHS), Emily Nothdurft (SHS), Roxanne Padilla (SHS), Sophia Rhall (NHS), Nyla Wong (SHS)

NYSATA Portfolio Project
Distinguished Highest Honors to SHS students Dori Chau, Keren Dial, Alysse Fazal, Ethan Fazal, Bethany Kosinski, Liz Angela Lopez, Eleanor Schroll, Jessica Stimmel, Megan Ward

Olympics of the Visual Arts
Katherine Cevada (NHS), Alena Moreira (NHS, First Place High School Painting), Netania Muhammad (NHS), Eisha Nasar (NHS), Kashmiraa Pandit (NHS)

Photographic Foundation of Long Island Youth Showcase
Khalil Fason (CHS, Second Place Photographer’s Choice/Color Creative for print), Alysse Fazal (SHS), Rebecca Possidel (SHS), Samantha Ramirez (SHS), Denise Rubenstein (SHS)

PTSA Reflections
Valeria Avalos (SHS), Donald Contreras-Mejias (SHS), Milagros Vera (SHS), Megan Ward (SHS)

Shanti Fund – Gandhi Peace Poster
Keren Dial (SHS)



Wednesday, August 21, 2019